Transparency

/DocumentCenter/View/2801Transparency & Statistical Information

Please view statistics regarding annual crime rates in Mill Valley, FAQs, and our social media disclaimer.

Annual Report

Statistics

View the yearly crime statistics for Mill Valley over the past several years.

Category2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
Case Reports8889819879708981,2972,0412,0252,9662,729
Calls for Service1694217,33322,42117,90818,62216,45917,79318,01217,39818,034
Homicide0000000000
Rape0001010001
Felony Assault55104662867
Misdemeanor Assault23102318232723162921
Residential Burglary22332421273133405326
Burglary, Other212512239141592521
Theft, All171240177137163166160128143107
Auto Theft714101512121511821
Traffic Accidents91101110109121149112133130113
Moving Violation Citations4758988801,6151,8151,4041,2291,2891,3091,702
Alarm Responses6896025624078989259661,074926856
Drunk Driving Arrests25224343434337364451
Vandalism35733332392727252558
Firearms Stolen from Law Enforcement00000001 *0
0

*A personally owned firearm belonging to a police officer was stolen from an unsecured backpack inside of the Public Safety Building in 2014.

Bias-Free Policing 

Monthly Activities Reports 

Calls for Service 

RIPA Data

Use of Force 

Social Media Policy

FAQ

  • FAQ - Can't find what you're looking for? Try our FAQ page